Privacy

Privacy Policy

RMA Group ("we" or "us") is the operator of www.rmagroup.com.sg (the "Website"), and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Service https://www.rmagroup.com.sg/#!/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by us from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONNAL DATA

You can use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly. We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms, emails, inquiries and requests and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. Thus we may collect and process the following data about you:

PURPOSES OF USE

All information collected, including personal information, may be used by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for purposes including but not limited to the following:

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

SECURITY

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to:

IP ADDRESSES

When you use the Website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that we may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service at https://www.rmagroup.com.sg/#!/terms

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Our privacy officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by us shall be made by completing our standard Request for Information/Amendment of Information form (PDF available here at https://www.rmagroup.com.sg/#!/terms, and sending a copy of the duly completed form to us via post or fax at:

RMA Group 200 Jalan Sultan #12-09 Textile Centre Singapore 199018

Attention: Privacy Officer

Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests. We reserve the right to require you to translate any request or any part of the request which is not in the English language before we act on the same OR proceed at our own discretion to translate the same into the English language and charge you for the translation costs, and act upon your request only upon the payment of the translation fees.

We may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within twenty one (21) days from the date of receipt of the request ("Initial Period"). If that is not possible, you will be so notified in writing before the expiry of the Initial Period, together with the reasons why we are unable to do so and what requests we can comply with. In any event, the request will (unless permitted otherwise under the law) be complied with no later than fourteen (14) days after the expiration of the Initial Period.

The following charges will be imposed on each submission of the request for information and request for amendment:

We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal information by you to other users of the Website.

CONTACT US

Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by us, please do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@rmagroup.com.sg